UPPER AIREDALE JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOCIATION - CUP WINNERS

The Upper Airedale Junior Cricket League was founded in 1954. It seems that Cup cricket didn't grab the imagination until much later, 1982 in fact with the introduction of the Raleigh Hargreaves Cup for Under 15s. Two years later the William Spencer Cup for under-17s was added to the then two age-group league. It was to be another 17 years before the Under 13s Cup was named after our immediate past president John Hindle.

In 2005 the committee broke with tradition and named the under-11s Cup after two then long-serving league members, Hugh Stephenson and Tom Barritt., both sadly now deceased In 2016 the 'Pairs Cup' was introduced for under-9s


Year   William Spencer Cup

Under 18s [17s to 2019]

Raleigh Hargreaves Cup

Under 15s

John Hindle Cup

Under 13s

Barritt-Stephenson Cup

Under 11s

The Pairs Cup

Under 9s

    click for photos click for photos click for photos click for photos click for photos
2021      

 

     
2020 Cup  

Gt Horton Church

Gt Horton Church

Gt Horton Church

Gt Horton Church

Plate   Bradford & Bingleyingley Embsay Steeton Harden
2019  

 

Oakworth Steeton Oakworth Gt Horton Church Oakworth
2018  

 

Skipton Steeton Oakworth Gt Horton Church Earby
2017  

 

Skipton Skipton Gt Horton Church Cullingworth Settle
2016  

 

Wilsden Skipton Oakworth Oakworth Skipton
2015  

 

Oxenhope Silsden Steeton Gt Horton Church  
2014  

 

Silsden Wilsden Skipton Oakworth  
2013  

 

Wilsden Oxenhope Cullingworth Oakworth  
2012  

 

Oakworth Gargrave Cullingworth Cullingworth  
2011  

 

Glusburn Skipton Wilsden Cullingworth  
2010  

 

Embsay Settle Oxenhope Cullingworth  
2009  

 

Embsay Pendle Forest Upper Wharfedale Oxenhope  
2008  

 

Bolton Abbey Embsay Oakworth Oakworth  
2007  

 

Thornton in Craven Haworth West End Skipton Earby  
2006  

 

Airedale Upper Wharfedale Skipton Oakworth  
2005  

 

Oxenhope Oxenhope Upper Wharfedale Oakworth  
2004  

 

Haworth Oxenhope Settle Cononley  
2003  

 

Long Lee Oxenhope Settle Oakworth  
2002  

 

Long Lee Long Lee Steeton Settle  
2001  

 

Haworth Steeton

Settle

   
2000  

 

Silsden Airedale      
1999  

 

Thornton in Craven Silsden      
1998  

 

Oakworth Haworth      
1997  

 

Steeton Cowling      
1996  

 

Colne Thornton in Craven      
1995  

 

Steeton Oakworth      
1994  

 

Keighley Tech Colne      
1993  

 

Settle Colne      
1992  

 

Bradley Steeton      
1991  

 

Steeton Steeton      
1990  

 

Keighley Tech Barnoldswick      
1989  

 

Embsay Silsden      
1988  

 

Embsay Embsay      
1987  

 

Settle Skipton CI      
1986  

 

Colne Bradley      
1985  

 

 

Embsay      
1984  

 

Skipton CI Embsay      
1983  

 

  Colne      
1982  

 

  Airedale